Power Hungry Performance Forum  

Go Back   Power Hungry Performance Forum > Power Hungry Performance Product Information > Gryphon Programmer > Splash Screens

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old Sat, November 20th, 2010, 07:35 PM
golden-lariat golden-lariat is offline
Whopper
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 9
golden-lariat is on a distinguished road
Default None of my slash screens work

Messed around and made a few splash screens.

They look ok until I go to load them but they never appear on the gryphon at start up. It goes back to the gryphon bird thing everytime. Even with ones I've used previously.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sun, November 21st, 2010, 12:33 AM
Longshot270's Avatar
Longshot270 Longshot270 is offline
Forum Predator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 2,688
Longshot270 will become famous soon enough
Default

1) Which programmer do you have? Is it the monochrome gryphon or the newer CS/CTS?

2) What do you have them saved as?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Thu, November 25th, 2010, 09:43 AM
golden-lariat golden-lariat is offline
Whopper
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 9
golden-lariat is on a distinguished road
Default

1) its the original gryphon

2) I used paint to convert them to Monochrome
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Fri, November 26th, 2010, 06:12 PM
Longshot270's Avatar
Longshot270 Longshot270 is offline
Forum Predator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 2,688
Longshot270 will become famous soon enough
Default

Ok, well make sure it is being saved specifically as a monochrome bitmap. Nothing else will work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Tue, December 7th, 2010, 08:29 PM
golden-lariat golden-lariat is offline
Whopper
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 9
golden-lariat is on a distinguished road
Default

The files say bitmap image.

But any of the images I try, be it mine or ones that came from here on the forum, end up defaulting to the stock gryphon image.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Tue, December 7th, 2010, 08:35 PM
Longshot270's Avatar
Longshot270 Longshot270 is offline
Forum Predator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 2,688
Longshot270 will become famous soon enough
Default

When you go to change the splash screen is it showing up on the computer correctly before changing it on the programmer?

Also, if you aren't using paint you may have to download a plugin specifically for saving the pic as a monochrome bitmap.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Mon, December 13th, 2010, 06:45 AM
Power Hungry's Avatar
Power Hungry Power Hungry is offline
The Godfather of Power Stroke Tuning
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winder, GA
Posts: 2,459
Power Hungry has much to be proud ofPower Hungry has much to be proud ofPower Hungry has much to be proud ofPower Hungry has much to be proud ofPower Hungry has much to be proud ofPower Hungry has much to be proud ofPower Hungry has much to be proud ofPower Hungry has much to be proud of
Default

Something is very odd there. If you can hold out until we return from vacation, I'd be happy to take a look at what's going on. It's probably just some silly glitch or something. Jut give me a shout next week.
__________________
Bill Cohron - The Mad Doctor

Power Hungry Performance - The ORIGINAL in Ford performance tuning... Since 1996!
(678) 890-1110

www.gopowerhungry.com - Home of the Hydra Chip, Minotaur Tuning Software, and the new Orion Reflash System for Navistar!

Bring back Windows™ XP and 7.
Windows™ Vista and Windows™ 8 is a pain in my a$$!
Windows™ 10 is only slightly less annoying!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Sat, May 14th, 2011, 09:45 PM
F-1Fizzy's Avatar
F-1Fizzy F-1Fizzy is offline
Double Whopper
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Staten Island,NY
Posts: 29
F-1Fizzy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Power Hungry View Post
Something is very odd there. If you can hold out until we return from vacation, I'd be happy to take a look at what's going on. It's probably just some silly glitch or something. Jut give me a shout next week.
i loaded up a splash screen from one of the threads a couple of months ago...then today after loading my new custom tune and all it went back to the bird...so i attempted to reload the same splash screen i had on there before and now it is telling me that it only allows black and white splash screens...which it definitely is....any ideas on what the problem could be?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Sun, May 15th, 2011, 01:07 AM
Longshot270's Avatar
Longshot270 Longshot270 is offline
Forum Predator
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 2,688
Longshot270 will become famous soon enough
Default

You might have saved the image jpeg instead of the attached MC bitmap. If you tell me which one I can easily attach the correct format.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Sun, May 15th, 2011, 08:27 AM
F-1Fizzy's Avatar
F-1Fizzy F-1Fizzy is offline
Double Whopper
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Staten Island,NY
Posts: 29
F-1Fizzy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Longshot270 View Post
You might have saved the image jpeg instead of the attached MC bitmap. If you tell me which one I can easily attach the correct format.
said BMP but idk... here is the link to the website it came from Gryphon Programmer Splash Screens it is on the 2nd page bottom right hand corner its the image that says "FX4 OFF ROAD" (White with black letter)

attatched is image also
Attached Images
File Type: bmp fx4_offroad.bmp (1.1 KB, 1 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


All Contents Copyright 2008-2020, Power Hungry Performance